Skip to main content

BYD Atto 3 vs Tesla Model Y: Landed-Cost Comparison for Compact SUV Buyers - EV Hub

A BYD Atto 3 lands at $31,503 in Germany, $27,713 in the UK and $23,736 in Australia — $13,208–$28,423 below a Tesla Model Y. The compact-vs-mid-size math.

Wei Wang September 17, 2026 10 min read
byd atto-3 tesla model-y comparison landed-cost suv ev-import

TL;DR

A BYD Atto 3 and a Tesla Model Y are different sizes of car chasing the same shortlist — a compact import against a mid-size retail product — and on landed cost, the import wins by a distance: $31,503 in Germany, $27,713 in the UK and $23,736 in Australia, against a Model Y that starts at €38,970 ($44,710), £41,990 ($56,136) and A$58,900 before on-road costs (~$41,878) in the same three markets. The gap runs $13,208 to $28,423 — real money, attached to a real segment gap.

Key statistics

  • Atto 3 base price: $16,260 China ex-factory MSRP — 49.92 kWh Blade battery, 430 km CLTC, 150 kW, 4,455 mm long
  • Model Y reference prices: from €38,970 (Germany; list €39,990) · £41,990 (UK) · A$58,900 before on-road costs (Australia) — one size class up at 4,792 mm
  • Atto 3 landed: Germany $31,503 (+93.7%) · UK $27,713 (+70.4%) · Australia $23,736 (+46.0%)
  • Model Y converted to USD at 17 Sep 2026 rates (EUR/USD 1.1473 · GBP/USD 1.3369 · AUD/USD 0.7110): ≈$44,710 · ≈$56,136 · ≈$41,878
  • The gap: $13,208 (Germany) · $28,423 (UK) · $18,142 (Australia)
  • Why it moves: BYD pays the EU’s 17% countervailing duty plus 19% VAT in Germany; the UK charges 10% duty with no CVD; Australia charges no duty at all
  • The caveat that decides deals: the Atto 3 number carries no importer margin; the Model Y number already carries Tesla’s

First, the segment check nobody runs

Most “Atto 3 vs Model Y” tables put two cars side by side that are not in the same class. Measure them before you price them:

SpecificationBYD Atto 3Tesla Model Y
Length × width × height4,455 × 1,875 × 1,615 mm4,792 × 1,921 × 1,624 mm
Wheelbase2,720 mm2,890 mm
Curb weight1,625 kg1,921 kg
Battery49.92 kWh Blade— (not published for the Standard in our sources)
Range, as quoted430 km CLTC314 miles ≈ 505 km WLTP (Standard, UK)
Motor150 kW / 310 Nm— (not verified in our sources)

Where a Model Y figure could not be verified against a listed source, the cell reads ”—”. That is deliberate: filling those gaps with guesses is how bad comparisons get built. What is not in doubt is the footprint — 337 mm of length and 170 mm of wheelbase separate a B-segment crossover from a D-segment family SUV.

One range warning before the table gets quoted out of context: 430 km CLTC is not 430 real kilometres, and it is not comparable to a WLTP number. Our CLTC vs WLTP explainer covers why; the short version is that CLTC flatters and the two cycles should never be subtracted from each other.

The landed-cost matrix

Atto 3 figures are EV Hub landed-cost estimates (ex-factory base, duty, CVD where applicable, VAT/GST, freight and fixed costs). Model Y figures are local retail prices from the sources below, converted at 17 September 2026 rates.

MarketAtto 3 landed (model)Model Y local priceModel Y convertedGap
Germany$31,503 (+93.7%)from €38,970≈ $44,710$13,208
United Kingdom$27,713 (+70.4%)£41,990≈ $56,136$28,423
Australia$23,736 (+46.0%)A$58,900*≈ $41,878$18,142

*Sticker before on-road costs. CarExpert’s price table displays drive-away pricing on a Sydney basis from about A$63,963 (≈ $45,478), which widens the Australian gap to $21,742. Either basis, same direction.

Now the honest framing, because this table is where most comparisons go wrong. The Atto 3 column is a landed import cost — it contains no importer margin, no warranty provisioning and no dealer spread. The Model Y column is a retail price — it already contains Tesla’s duty bill, logistics, VAT, support network and margin. One column is a cost; the other is a finished product. Comparing them is legitimate for an importer asking “what headroom do I have against this competing shelf price?” It is not legitimate as a like-for-like verdict on the cars; see why the sticker price is never the landed price.

Worked example: how $16,260 becomes $31,503 in Germany

LineAmount
Base price (China ex-factory MSRP)$16,260.00
Standard import duty (10%)$1,626.00
Countervailing duty (BYD, 17%)$3,040.62
VAT (19%)$3,976.06
RoRo freight$2,000.00
Customs clearance$350.00
Certification / homologation$3,250.00
Registration$500.00
Inland transport$500.00
Total landed$31,502.68

Formula: 16,260 × 1.10 × 1.17 × 1.19 + 6,600 = 31,502.68. The order matters — standard duty first, countervailing duty on the duty-paid value, VAT on everything above it, then the flat block. Read the full methodology in our docs.

Why the premium nearly halves from market to market

Same car, three tariff worlds:

  • Germany (+93.7%): 10% duty, plus BYD’s 17% countervailing duty, plus 19% VAT — a stack that roughly doubles the car before logistics.
  • United Kingdom (+70.4%): 10% duty and 20% VAT, no countervailing duty. The car lands at $27,713.
  • Australia (+46.0%): zero duty under the China FTA lane and 10% GST. The car lands at $23,736 — about $7,767 cheaper to land than Germany — the same car, a different jurisdiction.

The gap against the Model Y moves with this map. It is widest in the UK ($28,423), where Tesla’s local price carries the strongest sticker relative to the import’s landed cost, and narrowest in Germany ($13,208), where both numbers are squeezed by the same high-tax environment — the import by duty, the retail price by VAT.

Where this comparison can go wrong

  1. FOB versus OTR. The single biggest error in buyer math is subtracting an ex-factory number from a retail number. The two are not the same unit of anything. This piece keeps them clearly labelled; most tables do not.
  2. Mixing range cycles. CLTC and WLTP figures are not interchangeable, on these cars or any others.
  3. Ignoring the margin you must add. The $31,503 does not sell the car; it buys the car. Every dollar of importer and dealer margin narrows the gap against the Model Y.
  4. Forgetting the service question. A Tesla comes with a network. An imported Atto 3 comes with whatever your importer builds. Warranty path, parts pipeline and resale — none of them appear in the landed table, and all of them decide whether year three is profitable.
  5. Treating today’s duty rates as furniture. The EU’s countervailing-duty regime is under periodic review and legal challenge; non-EU rates can move too. Model the deal at current rates and stress it at plus or minus a few points.

What compact SUV buyers should actually do

If the car is for your own driveway and you value a national service network, the Model Y’s price buys things the import math cannot show you — and the segment gap above is real. If you are importing to sell, or for a fleet where you control service yourself, the Atto 3’s landed position is strong in every market we ran; run your actual margin, warranty reserve and resale assumption through the landed-cost calculator before you commit, because those three numbers, not the sticker, decide whether the “$13k saving” survives contact with year one.

The Author’s Take

Position. In my view, the Atto 3’s $13,208–$28,423 landed advantage over a Tesla Model Y is real arithmetic attached to the wrong headline: buyers are not looking at a cheaper Model Y, they are looking at a smaller car and an unbuilt relationship — a compact crossover whose warranty path, parts pipeline and resale curve the importer still has to construct. Treat it as a segment decision, not a bargain.

Reasoning. First, the physical gap is plain once measured — 337 mm shorter, 170 mm less wheelbase, 296 kg lighter — and a smaller car costing less is not arbitrage; it is the market working as designed. Second, the tariff map, not the car, decides how big the gap gets: the same Atto 3 lands at $31,503 in Germany with BYD’s 17% countervailing duty attached, and $23,736 in Australia where no duty applies at all — nearly $7,800 of the difference is jurisdiction, not product. Third, the number absent from every one of these tables is the one that decides the deal in year three: who warranties the car, and who buys it back. An importer who cannot answer both questions is quietly discounting someone else’s risk into their own price.

Disclosure. This is my analysis and opinion, not verified fact, and not financial advice. Landed figures are EV Hub model estimates from vehicle records updated 7 September 2026; Tesla prices come from the tier-2 sources below, checked 17 September 2026 — the official configurator was not machine-accessible at the time of writing, so verify current pricing before acting. Currency conversions use the 17 September 2026 rates cited in Sources.

Sources

  1. CarExpert — “2026 Tesla Model Y Rear-Wheel Drive price and specifications” (A$58,900 before on-road costs; built in China) — https://www.carexpert.com.au/tesla/model-y/2026-rear-wheel-drive-suv-rwd-electric-jsf8wmgo20260101 — accessed 17 Sep 2026
  2. CarExpert — “2026 Tesla Model Y Pricing” (Sydney-basis drive-away display, from about A$63,963) — https://www.carexpert.com.au/tesla/model-y/2026/price-and-specs — accessed 17 Sep 2026
  3. Auto Express — “Tesla Model Y plummets in price as new entry-level model arrives in the UK” (from £41,990; 314-mile Standard) — https://www.autoexpress.co.uk/tesla/model-y/367973/new-tesla-model-y-standard-hits-uk-offering-314-miles-range-less-ps42k — accessed 17 Sep 2026
  4. electrifying.com — “Tesla Model Y gets new cheaper entry model” (£41,990 entry; replaces the RWD) — https://www.electrifying.com/blog/article/tesla-model-y-gets-new-cheaper-entry-model — accessed 17 Sep 2026
  5. carwow.de — “Tesla Model Y: Test 2026, Konfigurator & Preise” (list price €39,990–€62,990; offers from €38,970; updated 19 June 2026) — https://www.carwow.de/tesla/model-y — accessed 17 Sep 2026
  6. Trading Economics — exchange rates, 17 Sep 2026: EUR/USD 1.1473 · GBP/USD 1.3369 · AUD/USD 0.7110 — https://tradingeconomics.com/euro-area/currency — accessed 17 Sep 2026
  7. European Commission (EUR-Lex) — Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2024/2754 (BYD’s 17% countervailing duty) — https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg_impl/2024/2754/oj — accessed 17 Sep 2026
  8. EV Hub — BYD Atto 3 vehicle record and landed-cost markets (Germany / UK / Australia rows; data updated 7 Sep 2026)
  9. EV Hub — market-master.json and tariffs.json (duty, VAT and fixed-cost inputs; verified 15 Sep 2026)